Index to Revolutionary War Veterans Buried in the State of Ohio

~ Babbet - to - Byxbe ~


Note: use Ctl -  F to search the index.  If images display full screen, try adjusting your browser's display image sizing default.  Images are best viewed in by Mozilla Firefox browser or similar browser.

Updated: 08/09/2013 01:50 PM -0400

Last First Initial Grave Form DOB DOD Cem.etery County Township State
BABBET Stephen         Cornersburg Mahoning   Ohio
BACKUS Samuel     1764 1854   Trumbull   Ohio
BACKUS Elijah     1726 1796 Marietta Washington   Ohio
BACON Richard     Feb/1757 2/Nov/1822 Ferncliffe Clark   Ohio
BACON George   Grave Form 5/Feb/1757 14/Jul/1834 Brownhelm Lorain Brownhelm Ohio
BADGER Joseph     28/Feb/1757    Perryburg Wood   Ohio
BAILEY Jared     20/Aug/1758 26/Aug1839   Guernsey   Ohio
BAILEY Silas     1754 9/Jul/1854 Perry Center Lake Perry Ohio
BAILEY George     1750     Pickaway   Ohio
BAILEY David         Hubbard Trumbull Hubbard Ohio
BAILEY Jonathan   Grave Form 1/Sep/1755 25/May/1827 Starr burying Grd. Groton New London CT
BAILY Daniel         Raper Chapel Miami   Ohio
BAIN Jermiah         Lehigh Butler   Ohio
BAINTER Jacob         New Hope Lutheran Muskingum   Ohio
BAIRD Wm     26/Jan/1758 28/Jun/1828 Baird Brown   Ohio
BAIRD William     16/Mar/1762 9/Mar/1837 Asbury Chapel Clark   Ohio
BAIRD George     1750 6/Apr/1823 White Farm Summit   Ohio
BAKER Daniel     1755 1845   Butler   Ohio
BAKER Melyn     10/Jan/1710 20/Jan/1826 Enon Clark   Ohio
BAKER Abner         Woodlawn Huron   Ohio
BAKER Daniel   Grave Form 8/Nov/1763 19/Dec/1836 Old Cem. Granville Licking   Ohio
BALDRIDGE WM Rev.     26/Feb/1761 26/Oct/1830 Cherry Fork  Adams   Ohio
BALDWIN John     1756 4/Oct/1848 Kirker Adams   Ohio
BALDWIN Seth   Grave Form   1835   Cuyahoga   Ohio
BALDWIN Eleazer           Hamilton   Ohio
BALDWIN John     21/Feb/1749 18/Apr/1820   Madison   Ohio
BALDWIN Caleb     1752 1810 Oak Hill  Mahoning   Ohio
BALDWIN David     1739 Sep/1808 Atwater Portage   Ohio
BALDWIN Johnathan           Portage   Ohio
BALDWIN Samuel           Portage   Ohio
BALDWYN Amos     1764 1852 Boardman Center Mahoning   Ohio
BALL Samuel     1775 2/Nov/1844 Jersey Licking   Ohio
BALLENTINE Ebenezer     1756 1823 Marion Marion   Ohio
BANCROFT John     18/Sep/1748 26/Sep/1837 Columbia Clark   Ohio
BANTA Daniel     13/Sep/1762 Sep/1837 family Farm Warren Warren   Ohio
BANTA Peter     1760 1829   Warren   Ohio
BANTUM John         Bethlehem Coshocton   Ohio
BARBEE Amaziah     1738 1834   Huron   Ohio
BARBEE William     1759 1813   Miami   Ohio
BARBER Uriah     1761 26/Jun/1846 Kinney Graveyard Scioto   Ohio
BARNARD Moses   Grave Form     Pioneer Cem Ashtabula Windsor Ohio
BARDWELL Simeon     10/Jan/1749 25/Mar/1837 Thompson Clark   Ohio
BARNES Israel     1762 5/Jun/1832 Montville Center Geauga   Ohio
BARNES Mark     12/Mar/1764 19/Apr/1831   Geauga   Ohio
BARNES Moses      9/Apr/1746     Geauga   Ohio
BARNES Jacob         Baptist Highland   Ohio
BARNES John     1759 12/Jun/1834 West Farmington Trumbull   Ohio
BARNET Robert       23/Feb/1842 Barnet Pickaway Salt Creek Ohio
BARNETT John     23/Jun/1748 6/Jul/1806 Woodland Montgomery   Ohio
BARNHART Fred B.   1752 1848 Wooster Wayne   Ohio
BARNUM John   Grave Form 1758 1819 Ridgeville Center  Lorain   Ohio
BARR Alexander       1785   (not stated)   Ohio
BARR Christian         Sardinia Brown   Ohio
BARR Christopher       18/Aug/1852 Higginsport Brown   Ohio
BARR Andrew     1740 1815 Dutch Hollow Fairfield   Ohio
BARR Adam     1761 1833 Lutheran Muskingum   Ohio
BARRE Iva S       Greenwich Huron   Ohio
BARRETT Benjamin     1759 9/Feb/1845 Kingsville Ashtabula   Ohio
BARRETT Thomas       1/Apr/1845 Solomon Ashtabula   Ohio
BARRETT Johnathan     1760 1839   Butler   Ohio
BARTHOLOMEW Samuel     1762   Oid Brick Red Oak Brown   Ohio
BARTHOLOMEW Joseph     1756 1856 Middlebury Medina   Ohio
BARTLE John     1743 1839   Hamilton   Ohio
BARTON David     1742 1797   Belmont   Ohio
BARTOON John         Harmon Fairfield   Ohio
BARTOW Zenas     1750 1844   Harrison   Ohio
BARTRAM Daniel   Grave Form 23/Oct/1745 17/May/1817 Middle Ridge Lake Madison Ohio
BASKERVILLE Samuel     24/Dec/1754 29/Aug/1830 Bakerville Madison   Ohio
BASSETT Cornelius     1754 1821   (not stated)   Ohio
BASSETT Nathan     12/Aug/1763 23/Apr/1853 Evergreen Lorain   Ohio
BATCHELOR George       15/May/1827 Cedarville Greene   Ohio
BATES Daniel     27/Mar/1762 1845 Sandusky Erie   Ohio
BATES Isaac     1763 1831   Hamilton   Ohio
BATES Benjamin     3/Aug/1733 8/May/1815 Brakeman, Leroy Twp/ Lake   Ohio
BATES Ephraim       12/Jan/1834 McWilliams Farm Noble   Ohio
BATES Hinsdale     25/Dec/1757   Old Norton  Summit   Ohio
BATTLE Justus   Grave Form Dec /1775 17/Jul/1840 Brighton Cem. Lorain Brighton Ohio
BATTELLE Ebenezer     1752 1815 Newport Washington   Ohio
BAUGHMAN George         Riverside Franklin   Ohio
BAUM Charles W.     1817 Clermont Clermont   Ohio
BAXTER Schuyler       1788   Hamilton   Ohio
BAY Robert         Cumberland Guernsey   Ohio
BAYLEY Timothy     1749 19/Sep/1825 Lisbon Clark   Ohio
BEACH Edmund   Grave Form 1758 1837 Maclpelah Cem. Genessee   NY
BEACH Obil     1758 1846   Madison   Ohio
BEACH Reuben     4/Dec/1757 4/Jul/1844 Tallmadge Summit   Ohio
BEACH Elihu     1761 9/Aug/1832   Trumbull   Ohio
BEALE John         Willis Farm Muskingum   Ohio
BEAM ?         Beamsville Drake   Ohio
BEAM Jacob     1760 Aug/1839 Maple Grove  Hancock   Ohio
BEAM Michael     1755 12/Dec/1850 Universalist Licking   Ohio
BEARD Amos     /02/1745 07/Aug/1821 Lower Geauga Burton Ohio
BEARD John     1753 15/Feb/1814 Beard family plot Licking   Ohio
BEARD John       1805 Youngstown Mahoning   Ohio
BEARD William  B161Sr     24/Mar/1851 Mt. Union Ross   Ohio
BEARDSLEY Elijah     16/May/1760 2/Oct/1826 Old Columbia Street Clark   Ohio
BEARDSLEY Philo     1755     Mahoning   Ohio
BEASLEY Benjamin           Brown   Ohio
BEATS Urban     1747   Washingtonville Mahoning   Ohio
BEATTY John     1749 1824   Fairfield   Ohio
BEATTY Andrew       1828   Highland   Ohio
BEAVER Michael  Sr.     1821 Chillicothe Ross   Ohio
BEAVERS Samuel     18/Jan/1762 23/Jun/1833 Sonora Muskingum   Ohio
BECKETT John C.         Butler   Ohio
BECKETT Humphrey     19/Apr/1758 Sep/1839 Old Cem. Dublin Franklin   Ohio
BECKWITH Benjamin     1751 3/Apr/1839 Wiseman Graveyard Morgan   Ohio
BEDDOW Thomas         Berlin Delaware   Ohio
BEEBE Hopson     17/Feb/1749 1836 West State St. Athens   Ohio
BEEBE Ezra     1737 13/Jan/1813 Perry Center Lake Perry Ohio
BEEBE David     1747 1840   Lorain   Ohio
BEEM Michael     1755 1850   Licking   Ohio
BEER James     1758     Columbiana   Ohio
BEERS Matthew     1754     Fairfield   Ohio
BELAMY Asa         Vienna Trumbull   Ohio
BELDEN Bildad   Grave Form 9/Sep/1745 4/Aug/1824 Brownhelm Lorain Brownhelm Ohio
BELKNAP Calvin     30/Jan/1761 17/Mar/1848 Hickok Ashtabula   Ohio
BELKNAP Samuel       19/May/1815 Woodlawn Muskingum   Ohio
BELL John         Montgomery Farm Hamilton   Ohio
BELL William  Jr.   28/May/1763 18/Nov/1801 Greenfield Highland   Ohio
BELLESSELT Peter         Eli Young Farm Trumbull   Ohio
BELLI John,  B186Maj.     1809 Greenlawn Scioto  Portsmouth Ohio
BENEDICT Hezekiah     1754 16/Nov/1831 Braceville Trumbull   Ohio
BENHAM Thomas     1759 2/Jul/1842 Old graveyard Ashtabula   Ohio
BENHAM Robert     1750 1809 Cincinnati Warren   Ohio
BENJAMIN Asa           Ashtabula   Ohio
BENJAMIN Johnathan   Grave Form 14/Oct1738 26/Aug/1841 Granville Licking   Ohio
BENMAN Moses            Harrison   Ohio
BENNETT Ishmael     1730 1820   (not stated)   Ohio
BENNETT Oliver         Orange Twp Delaware Orange Ohio
BENNETT Thaddeus     1754 1834 Minford Farm Scioto   Ohio
BENT Silas           Washington   Ohio
BENTLEY Benjamin         Sharon Medina   Ohio
BENTON Zadock     6/Mar/1761 3/Nov/1845 Village Cem. Geauga Chardon Ohio
BERNARD Thomas     1757 12/Jun/1833 Old Quaker Graveyard Highland   Ohio
BERRY Thomas       1832   Butler   Ohio
BERRY Bartholomew           Greene   Ohio
BERRYHILL Alexander       1823 Pioneer Greene   Ohio
BEST John         Berlin Twp Mahoning   Ohio
BEST Thomas           Portage   Ohio
BETHNAL Norris     1757 1841 Pisgah Hamilton Sycamore Ohio
BETTES Nathaniel     1747 15/Jan/1840 Bettes Corner Summit   Ohio
BEVIS Issachur     1739 1804 Johnson's Cem. Hamilton   Ohio
BICKEL Christian     1753 1831   Hamilton   Ohio
BIDLACK Philemon       1844 Sunbury Delaware   Ohio
BIDWELL William Sr.  Grave Form 1767 1831 Middle Ridge Lake Madison Ohio
BIERCE William         Nelson Portage   Ohio
BIGELOW Timothy       30/Jul/1830 Bloomfield Trumbull   Ohio
BIGFORD Samuel         Greenlawn  Washington   Ohio
BIGGER John     1760 1831   Montgomery   Ohio
BILGEAR Frederick     1747 1822 Washingtonville Columbiana   Ohio
BINCKLEY Christian  Capt.       Binckley Cem. Fairfield   Ohio
BINCKLEY Henry         Binckley Cem. Fairfield   Ohio
BINER George           Harrison   Ohio
BINGHAM Alvan     20/Dec/1754 11/Feb/1841 West State St. Athens   Ohio
BINGHAM Silas  Sr.   24/Jul/1758 Oct/1840 West State St. Athens   Ohio
BIRD George     12/Jul/1757 1840   Muskigum   Ohio
BISHOP Daniel       5/Feb/1848 M.E. Cem. Huron Clarksfield Ohio
BISHOP Joel     1759 1839   Huron   Ohio
BISSELL Benjamin     31/Mar/1761 1/Oct/1841 Evergreen Cem. Lake Painsville  Ohio
BISSELL John Partridge   1751 1811 Oak Hill Mahoning Youngstown Ohio
BISSELL Joseph     1730 1814   Mahoning   Ohio
BISSELL Justus     16/Feb/1759 16/Sep/1882   Portage   Ohio
BLACK David     1763 1832   Butler   Ohio
BLACK John           Columbiana   Ohio
BLACK Isaac         Africa Cem. Delaware   Ohio
BLACK William         Millcreek Delaware Concord Twp Ohio
BLACK David     1763 1832   Hamilton   Ohio
BLACK James     1756 1846 Beech Spring Church Harrison   Ohio
BLACKBOURNE Moses      1752 1835 Petersburgh Center Mahoning   Ohio
BLACKBURN James           Butler   Ohio
BLACKBURN John           Mahoning   Ohio
BLACKMAN Elijah           Portage   Ohio
BLACKWELL John     22/Mar/1775 28/Apr/1831 Old Family Cem. Pickaway Darbyville Ohio
BLAIN Alam         Genoa Twp Delaware Genoa Ohio
BLAIR Abraham       2/Oct/1846   Knox   Ohio
BLAIR Andrew       20/Apr/1842 Bainbridge  Ross   Ohio
BLAKE Nicholas         Killinstown Adams   Ohio
BLAKE Simeon Capt.         Noble   Ohio
BLAKELY James         Wilksville Farm Vinton   Ohio
BLAZER Jacob         Centenary Farm Gallia   Ohio
BLICKENSDERFER Christian     6/Oct/1753 3/Mar/1820 Moravian Cem. Tuscarawas   Ohio
BLISH Benjamin     22/Feb/1753 11/Mar/1825 Mentor Ave. Lake Painsville Ohio
BLUE Michael     1742 25/Aug/1821 Bloomingsburg Fayette   Ohio
BLUE Uriah     8/Aug/1752 2/Mar/1829 Troy Farm Miami   Ohio
BLUE John         Frankfort Ross   Ohio
BLUNDON Elijah     1740 1820   Fairfield   Ohio
BOARDMAN Moses   Grave Form 5/Apr/1763 29/Sep/1816 Old Colony Burying Grounds Licking Granville Ohio
BOATMAN Barnerd       12/Jan/1843 East Palestine Columbia   Ohio
BOBENMEIR Gabriel     2/Dec/1749 Apr/1817   Fairfield   Ohio
BODLEY William     1764 Nov/1843 Adams Cem. Richland   Ohio
BODMAN Scamon       5/Sep/1816 Springfield Chapel Muskigum   Ohio
BOGGS John Capt.    1739 1829   Pickaway   Ohio
BOLENDER Stephen     9/Oct/1756 25/Feb/1820 Felicity Clermont   Ohio
BOLL Joseph         Raper Chapel N of Troy Miami   Ohio
BOLLIN Joseph         Raper Chapel N of Troy Miami   Ohio
BONHAM John     1760 1821   Hamilton   Ohio
BONNEL Paul           Butler   Ohio
BONNEL Isaac         Winterset Guernsey   Ohio
BONNEL Aaron     4/Mar/1759 1855   Hamilton   Ohio
BONNEL James           Hamilton   Ohio
BONSER Nathaniel           Clermont   Ohio
BOONE Squire     1734 1815   Harrison   Ohio
BORING Absalom       02/Feb/1810 New Antioch Clinton   Ohio
BOSS Adam       1833   Hamilton   Ohio
BOSSINGER Conrad     18/Dec/1753 16/Mar/1816 Tallmadge priv . Cem. Summit   Ohio
BOSTWICK Doctor           Portage   Ohio
BOSTWICK Ebenezer           Portage   Ohio
BOSTWICK Eleazer         Edinburg Portage   Ohio
BOSTWICK Reuben  Capt.     1813 Newton Falls Trumbull   Ohio
BOSTWORTH Peter     1763 16/Aug/1822 Braceville Cem. Trumbull   Ohio
BOSWORTH John   Grave Form 01/Jun/1760 25/Dec/1845 Baptist Cem. Churchyard Cuyahoga   Ohio
BOSWORTH John     1751 1832   Portage   Ohio
BOSWORTH Sala     11/Mar/1764 12/Oct/1816 Mound Cem. Washington   Ohio
BOUGHER John     1768 1856 Old Four Mile Run Mahoning Austintown Ohio
BOUGHNER Martin       1840   Monroe   Ohio
BOUTON Jehtel Jr.   1775 1830   Knox   Ohio
BOUTON Noah     1743 1812   Lorain   Ohio
BOWEN Thomas           Hamilton   Ohio
BOWER Henry           Clinton   Ohio
BOWMAN Philip Casper   1755 1845 Ellsworth Twp Mahoning   Ohio
BOWMAN John     1763 1843 Salem Montgomery   Ohio
BOYD Robert       1853 Newton Twp Muskigum   Ohio
BOYER Lewis     1756 19/Sep/1843 Wesley Chapel Shelby   Ohio
BOYLES Timothy     1760 1837   Harrison   Ohio
BOYNTON Asa     1760 1837   Scioto   Ohio
BRADFORD Joshua     1751 11/Jun/1817 Braceville Trumbull   Ohio
BRADFORD Robert Maj.   1750 1822   Washington   Ohio
BRADLEY Thaddeus     1756 16/Nov/1840 Williams Cem. Geauga   Ohio
BRADLEY Areil     1767 1852   Lucas   Ohio
BRADLEY James           Mahoning   Ohio
BRADLEY James       3/Mar/1817 Northwien Trumbull   Ohio
BRAINARD Amos     1755   Brookmere Cuyahoga   Ohio
BRAINARD Jabez     1758 1855 Lake View Cuyahoga   Ohio
BRAINERD Ansel     1765     Medina   Ohio
BRAKEMAN John         Harpersfield Ashtabula   Ohio
BRANCH William   Grave Form 3/Sep/1760 13/Apr/1849 Middle Ridge Lake   Ohio
BRANDON Benjamin     1759 1837   Miami   Ohio
BRANDT Adam         Licking Licking   Ohio
BRANNON John     1744 1820   Harrison   Ohio
BRANNON John           Harrison   Ohio
BRANSON Johnathan     1758 1822   Clermont   Ohio
BRANT Stephen         South Lebanon Warren   Ohio
BRASBRIDGE John         Hopewell Holmes   Ohio
BRASHER John     1764 1840   Hamilton   Ohio
BRASS Garrit     1763 25/Nov/1837 Mentor Lake Mentor Ohio
BRATTON Elisha         Sardinia Brown   Ohio
BRATTON James     1741 6/Oct/1844 Pleasant Hill Guernsey   Ohio
BREHMER Conrad     1742 16/Aug/1830 Moravain Tuscarawas   Ohio
BREWSTER William     1762 1834   Hamilton   Ohio
BRICE James     11/Oct/1751 22/Dec/1832 West State Street Athens   Ohio
BRICKER Adam     6/Oct/1762 31/Aug/1843   Clermont   Ohio
BRIDGE Benjamin     13/Oct/1748 17/Apr/1843 Knob Prairie Clark